Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 111: The type of iron that is best suited for welding, making nails, chains and iron rods is
Options:
A) pig iron
B) wrought iron
C) cast iron
D) iron pyrites
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 112:

In the diagram, the function of the concentrated H2SO4 is to
Options:
A) purify the gas
B) dry the gas
C) liquefty the gas
D) remove odour
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 113: When ethanol is heated with excess concentrated sulphuric acid, the ethanol is?
Options:
A) oxidized to ethene
B) polymerized to polyethene
C) dehydrated to ethene
D) dehydrated to ethyne
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 114: Which of the following metals does NOT form a stable trioxocarbonate (IV)?
Options:
A) Fe
B) Al
C) Zn
D) Pb
E) none of the options is correct
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 115: Pure solvents are obtained by
Options:
A) Distillation
B) Condensation
C) Extraction
D) Evaporation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 116: The gas that can best be collected by downward displacement of air is
Options:
A) Chlorine
B) Sulphur (IV) oxide
C) Ammonia
D) Carbon (IV) oxide
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 117: Certain useful waxes are composed mainly of
Options:
A) amino acids
B) glycerols
C) alkanols
D) alkanoates
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 118:

The solubility curves of four substances are shown in the figure above. Which of the four substances would crystallize from a saturated solution cooled from 353K(80oC)to 323K(50C)?
Options:
A) P and Q
B) P and R
C) P and S
D) R and S
E) Q and R
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 119: The oxidation state of manganese in potassium permanganate is
Options:
A) +7
B) +5
C) +3
D) +2
E) +1
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 120:
The reaction is
Options:
A) not a redox reaction because there is no oxidant in the reaction
B) not a redox reaction because there is no reductant in the reaction
C) a redox reaction in which HS is the oxidant and SO is the reductant
D) a redox reaction in which SO is the oxidant and HS is the reductant
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .