Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 101: The gasification of coke is used for the manufacturing of
Options:
A) producer gas
B) natural gas
C) synthetic gas
D) industrial gas
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 102: What is the pH of 0.001 mol dm-3 solution of sodium hydroxide
Options:
A) 14
B) 13
C) 12
D) 11
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 103: When ΔH is negative, a reaction is said to be
Options:
A) endothermic
B) exothermic
C) reversible
D) ionic
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 104: The three-dimensional shape of methane is
Options:
A) hexagonal
B) trigonal
C) linear
D) tetrahedral
E) cubical
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 105:
A binary compound of oxygen with another element is referred to as?
Options:
A) Oxide
B) Element
C) Carbon
D) Nitrogen
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 106:
What is the PH of 0.00 1 moldm solution of the sodium hydroxide
Options:
A) 14
B) 13
C) 12
D) 11
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 107: The correct order of increasing boiling points of the following compounds C3H7OH, C7H16 and C4H10 is
Options:
A) C3H7OH → C4H10 → C7H10
B) C4H10 → C7H16 → C3H7OH
C) C7H16 → C3H7OH → C4H10
D) C4H10 → C3H7OH → C7H16
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 108: Copper is displaced from the solution of its salts by most metals because it
Options:
A) is a transition element
B) is at the bottom of the activity series
C) is very reactive
D) has completely filled 3d-orbitals
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 109:
Which of the following sets of operation will completely separate a mixture of sodium chloride, sand and iodine?
Options:
A) addition of water, filtration, evaporation to dryness and sublimation
B) filtration, evaporation to dryness, addition of water and sublimation
C) sublimation, filtration, evaporation and addition of water
D) sublimation, addition of water, filtration and evaporation to dryness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 110: A substance Z reacts with NaOH to give salt and water only. When Z is treated with dilute HCl, a gas is evolved which gives a yellow suspension on passing into concentrated H2SO4. Substance Z is?
Options:
A) NaHS
B) Na2SO3
C) Na2S
D) NaHSO3
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .