Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 91:
What is the maximum number of electrons that can occupy the second energy level (n=2)?
Options:
A) 2 electrons
B) 18 electrons
C) 8 electrons
D) 32 electrons
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 92:
In which of the following will hydrogen form ionic compound?
Options:
A) HCL
B) NaH
C) NH
D) CH
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 93: If 100cm3 of oxygen pass through a porous plug is 50 seconds, the time taken for the same volume of hydrogen to pass through the same porous plug is? [O = 16, H = 1]
Options:
A) 10.0s
B) 12.5s
C) 17.7s
D) 32.0s
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 94: Hardness of water is mainly due to the presence of
Options:
A) calcium hydroxide or magnesium hydroxide
B) calcium trioxocarbonate (IV) or calcium tetraoxosulphate (VI)
C) sodium hydroxide or magnesium ydroxide
D) calcium chloride or sodium chloride salts
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 95: The solubility of a salt of molar mass 101g at 20oC is 0.34 mol dm-3. If 3.40g of the salt is dissolved completely in 250cm3 of water in a beaker, the resulting solution is
Options:
A) A suspension
B) Saturated
C) Unsaturated
D) Supersaturated
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 96:
Which of the following is an example of a chemical change?
Options:
A) dissolution of salt in water
B) rusting of iron
C) melting of ice
D) separating a mixture by distillation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 97: A compound contains 40.0% C, 6.7% H 53.3% O. If the molecular mass of the compound is 180, its molecular formula is [C =12, H =1,O]
Options:
A) CH2O
B) C3H6O3
C) C6H6O3
D) C6H12O6
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 98:
A chemical process in which there is a gain of electrons is known as?
Options:
A) Sublimation
B) Reduction
C) Oxidation
D) Distillation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 99:
What quantity of electricity will liberate 0.125 mole of oxygen molecules during the electrolysis of dilute sodium chloride solution?
[ F = 96 5000 C mol-1 ]
Options:
A) 24 125 coulombs
B) 48 250 coulombs
C) 72 375 coulombs
D) 96 500 coulombs
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 100:
Hard water is water with high concentrations of dissolved ions, in particular calcium and
Options:
A) magnesium ions
B) nitrogen ions
C) phosporus ions
D) helium ions
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .