Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 431:
THIS QUESTIONS ARE BASED ON WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S ROMEO AND JULIET.
'Wisely and slow. The stumble that run fast'.
This note of caution comes from
Options:
A) Benvolio to Mercutio
B) Capulet to Paris
C) Friar to Romeo
D) Nurse to Juliet.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 432:
The tragic character is the person whose experiences arouse pity and
Options:
A) sympathy
B) terror
C) horror
D) frustration
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 433:
Chansonis a term denoting a
Options:
A) popular Korean verse
B) Song from the middle Ages
C) Form of love song
D) poem of Varied Metrical forms
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 434:
This question is based on Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbirdge.
The goal of the novel is to expose the
Options:
A) effect of poverty on human behaviour
B) life of debauchery of farmers and sailors
C) predicament of women
D) influence of environment and morality in human conduct
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 435:
This question is based on Femi Osofisan's Morountodun.
The language of the play is
Options:
A) ambiguous
B) condemnatory
C) apolitical
D) metaphoric
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 436:
'But Obatal,
God Creation,
Has a way
Of consoling the distressed.
The consolation referred to by the narrator in The Gods Are Not To Blame is the
Options:
A) great peace that reigned in the land of Kutuje
B) subjugation of the warlike people of Ikolu
C) pregnancy of Aburo, Odewale's second wife
D) birth of Aderopo by Ojuola.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 437:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
When a protagonist is purged of the dominant emotions of pity and fear at the end of a tragedy, it is called
Options:
A) catharsis
B) dementia
C) purgation
D) redemption
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 438: THIS QUESTION ARE BASED ON SELECTED POEMS FROM D.I. NWOGA'S (ED.): WEST AFRICAN VERSE.
And I lost in the morning mist of an age at a riverside....
Options:
A) cannot master the cultural clash of Europe and his native Africa
B) is in aworld where the two have to co-exist in spite of incongruity
C) that both world's are concrete complexities of the present African way of life
D) that African life has been dulled by foreign intervention
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 439:
This question is based on Zaynab Alkali's The Stillborn.
Like many other characters of her type, Li in the novel, is able to attain progress through her
Options:
A) prayers to God
B) criticism of the system
C) optimistic attitude
D) dedication to duty
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 440:
This question is based on selected poems from Ker, D. et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T.(eds.): A Selection of African Poetry; Umukoro, M. et al (eds.): Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E.et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides and Nwoga D.I. (ed.): Weast African Verse.
Milton's On His Blindness teaches human beings to
Options:
A) discountenance physical disabilities
B) regard disabilities as enduring
C) keep on struggling endlessly
D) use their talents sparingly
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .