Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 421: Based on George Orwell's Ninety Eighty-Four, the Ministry of Love is concerned with
Options:
A) peace and freedom
B) torture and pain
C) joy and peace
D) hatred and pain
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 422:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The ode and the elegy are examples of
Options:
A) sonnet
B) lyrical poetry
C) narrative poetry
D) blank verse
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 423:
This question is based on Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops to Conquer.
In the play, most characters act in ignorance while the audience is aware of the true situation. This is an example of
Options:
A) dramatic monologue
B) dramatic irony
C) comic relief
D) epilogue
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 424:
This question is based on S.I Osammor's The Triumph of the Water Lily
The preoccupation of the novel is
Options:
A) the life and times of Julian Odili
B) Norman Obi's courtship of Effua
C) the benefits of the extended family in Nigeria
D) the travails and successes of Nkem and Odili
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 425:
"....Put up thy sword
Or manage it to part these men with me."Based on William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet, the speech above was made when
Options:
A) Romeo and Paris engaged themselves in a fight
B) Benvolio tries to separate the servants of the feuding families
C) Tybalt challenges Romeo to duel
D) Prince Escalus arrives to make peace between the families
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 426:
This question is based on General Literary Principles
Cast in a play refers to
Options:
A) all the actors
B) three of the actors
C) a few of the actors
D) an exclusive social class in the play
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 427:
This question is based on Literary Principles
''She wanted to spit herself. But she checked herself. 'Get dressed,' she said earnestly. 'Get dressed and let's go You known I have a lot of things to do. And if we are going to meet again like this, ...'she slapped the Samson and Deliah.'''
Festus lyayi: Violence
In the passage above, the speaker can described as
Options:
A) domineering
B) tyreacherous
C) friendly
D) hungry
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 428: This question is based on J.C.De Graft's Sons and Daughters.
' I still think you can do something about it... persuade him; make him see how frustrating the whole business is bound to be for you.
The whole business in the excerpt above refers to
Options:
A) marriage proposal
B) career choice
C) business contract
D) political transition
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 429:
This question is based on General Literary Principles
The most important concepts in poetry are:
Options:
A) story and action
B) plot and rhythm
C) rhythm and imagery
D) plot and character
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 430:
This question is based on Buchi Emecheta's Second Class Citizen.
In Adah's view, the white society in the novel is one in which
Options:
A) there is communal feeling
B) neighbourliness is lacking
C) neighbours live happily
D) members are unifriendly
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .