Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 401:
"...Let the greying day grow,
...let the evening horns blow,
...let the melting mountains go...'The repetition of these lines from Atukwei Okai's
"Sunset Sonata"
Options:
A) is for emphasis for the main ideas
B) imbues the poem with lyrical qualities
C) summarizes the major themes of the poem
D) shows that the poem is truly a dirge.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 402: These qustion is based on selected poems from Johnson, R, et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ED.): Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.): A Selection of African Poetry: U. Maduka, C.T et al: Exam Focus: Literature Examination Guides; Nwoga, D.I. (ed.): West African Verse and Adeoti G: Naked Soles.The theme of Cope's Sonnet VII is
Options:
A) art of poetry
B) adventure
C) contempt for literature
D) isolation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 403:
A transferred epithet is popularly known as a/an ........
Options:
A) Epistrophe
B) Ellipsis
C) Hypallage
D) Hendiady
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 404: This question is based on selected poem from Ker, D. et al (eds.):New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W. (ed.):Poems of Black Africa; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds):A selection of African poetry; Umukoro, M. et al (eds.): Exam Focus Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.); Longman Examination Guides; Nwoga, D.I.(ed.); West Africa Verse and Adeoti G.: Naked Soles
'Pregnant clouds
Ride Safely on its back'
pregnant clouds in Rubadiri's An African Thunderstorm implies
Options:
A) uncertainty
B) calmness
C) disbelief
D) fertility
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 405:
This question is based on Literary Principles.
'They came for him that Sunday. He had just returned from a night's vigil on the mountain. He was resting on his bed, Bible open at the Book of Revelation, when two police constables, one tall, the other short, knocked at the door.'
Ngugi, 'Petals of Blood'
The writer of the passage above arrests the interest of the reader by employing
Options:
A) a suspenseful opening
B) an appropriate setting
C) short clear sentences
D) images of violence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 406:
''When the frog in front falls in a pit, others behind takes caution... When crocodiles eat their own eggs, what will they will they not do to the flesh of a frog?''
In the context of The Gods Are Not To Blame, the person who made this statement is alleging that king Adetusa
Options:
A) died falling in to a pit
B) fell victim to man eating crocodiles
C) was killed by the people of Kutuje
D) was killed by the Ijekun people.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 407:
This question is based on Isidore Okpewho's The Victims.
'It ish only becaush of your late feda that we have been sho shilent. When we came to thish town and had nowhere to shtay, hw gave ush shelter, then let ush work on hish farm and fed ush there
He ish the one we are yeshpecting '.
This passage is written in this way in order to show that the speaker
Options:
A) cannot spell correctly
B) cannot speak English correctly
C) is a stranger
D) is very angry
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 408:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
The term given to a type of incident or device which recurs frequently in Literature is
Options:
A) motif
B) ritual
C) myth
D) concept
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 409: This question is based on William Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet.What can you infer about Benvolio based on his interaction with Romeo and parents
Options:
A) Benvolio is a troublemaker
B) Benvolio is a cabinet maker
C) Benvolio is kingmaker
D) Benvolio is a peacemaker
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 410:
This question is based on Oliver Goldsmith's She Stoops To Conquer.'If my dear Hastings be out constant, i make no doubt to be too hard for her at last. '
The lines above in the play are delivered by
Options:
A) Kate
B) Tony
C) Marlow
D) Constance
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .