Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 391:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) poems of Black Africa, E.K. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.) Selection of African poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.) A Pageant of Longer Poems.
'The voice of my education 'in D.H. Lawrence's
'Snake' refers to
Options:
A) culture
B) primitive instincts
C) the hissing sound of a snake
D) someone whispering to himself
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 392:
This question i based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) Poems of Black Africa, E.K. Senanu and T. Vincent (ed.)Selection of African Poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.) A Pageant of Longer Poems.
The poet in Sunset Sonata proposes
Options:
A) defiance and protest
B) arrogance and complacency
C) nonchalance and pride
D) violence and aggression
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 393:
The term given to a type of incident or device which recurs frequently in Literature is
Options:
A) concept
B) myth
C) ritual
D) motif
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 394:
This question is based on Literary Principles.
Going up the river was like traveling back to the earliest beginnings of the world when vegetation rioted on the earth and the big trees were kings An empty stream, a great silence, an impenetrable forest. The air was warm, thick, heavy, sluggish. '
Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad.
The landscape described in the passage above is
Options:
A) formidable
B) friendly
C) hostile
D) overpowering
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 395:
Read the poem and answer questions
At dawn must I rise to till the rock
That our land has turned into
The land where on we'd gleefully harvested paddy
Planted and nurtured and tended on plots marshy
Our woes are bloody woes of accursed revenges
Of the land spirits aggrieved by paltry human respect
For the life of fellow man by his fellow
Kindred blood has counted for less than no value
Brother's wife has been wife to other brother's brother
Communal loot has emptied our country silos
The earth has stopped breathing and sighed
Soldered tears has the moon shed
The earth was scorched at noon-day night
And our land has turned to hoeing rock.
The theme of the poem is__________
Options:
A) drought and heat
B) abomination and retribution
C) sickness and death
D) famine and disease
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 396:
This question is based on Abubakar Gimba's Witnesses To Tears
The events in the novel span
Options:
A) forty days
B) two days
C) five days
D) seven days
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 397: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
'But he had to go out, he had to go and borrow some money, If only one naira so that he and his wife could eat if only one naira ! But who would lend him the money? He didn't know. Friends were few indeed. Nobody would lend him money knowing fully well that he hadn't the means to pay back'
Violence by Festus Lyayi
The greater emphasis in this passage is on the
Options:
A) feling of doubt
B) feeling of despair
C) feeling of desperation
D) sence of failure
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 398: This question is based on selection poems from Johnson, R. et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa; Soyinka, W.. (ed.):Poems of Black African; Senanu, K.E. and Vincent, T. (eds.):A Selection of African Poetry; Maduka, C.T. et al: Exam Focus: Literature in English; Eruvbetine, A.E. et al (eds.): Longman Examination Guides and Nwoga, D. I. (ed.):West African VerseThe use of enjambment in Cheney-Coker's Myopia emphasizes the
Options:
A) anger of the peasants
B) beauty of the poem
C) distressed mood of the persona
D) arrangement of the stanzas
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 399:
This question is based on General Literary Principles.
An insincere literary work is known as
Options:
A) parody
B) paradox
C) satire
D) pathos
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 400: Much of the poetic effect of Birago Diop's 'Viaticum' is gained by the poet's use of
Options:
A) repetition of symbolic references
B) rhetorical questions
C) exaggeration
D) flowering language.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .