Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 181: This question is based on George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four.
Winston Smith begins his rebellion against the power of the state by
Options:
A) purchasing arms
B) keeping a private diary
C) opposing the law
D) educating the youth
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 182:
This question is based on selected poems from D. Ker, C. Maduka et al (eds.): New Poetry from Africa, Wole Soyinka (ed.): Poems of Black Africa, K.E. Senanu and T. Vincent (eds.): A Selection of African poetry and E.W. Parker (ed.) A Pageant of Longer Poems.
The persona in 'My Last Duchess' regards the painting as
Options:
A) a perfectly realistic representation of the Duchess
B) not quite capturing the Duchess emotions
C) his most highly prized item
D) something he is willing to pay dowry for
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 183: This question is based on Charles Dicken's Great Expectations.
In poetry, 'run-on-line' can be found
Options:
A) in most kinds of poems
B) only in free verse
C) uniquely in blank verse
D) peculiarly in rhyming couplets
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 184: This question is based on S.I Osammor''s The Triumph of the Water Lily.The metaphor of the Water Lily'' in the novel is indicative of
Options:
A) the tragic demise of Odibe
B) death as the finality of man''s experience
C) victory over tribulation
D) the tragic demise of Nkem
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 185:
"Love blurs your vision; but after it recedes,you
Can see more clearly than ever. It's like the tide
Going out revealing whatever has been thrown away
And sunk; broken bottles, old gloves,rusting
Pop-cans, nibbled fish bodies, bones.The ruin
You've made." Margaret Atwood, Cat's EyeThe passage above claims that when "love recedes", you
Options:
A) clean up broken bottles
B) come to self-knowledge
C) realize your vision is blurred
D) surrender to your weakness
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 186:
This question is based on Ahmed Yerima's Attahiru.Madawaki: The whiteman is an uninvited guest to our land, he must observe, not dictate
The statement above is prompted by the
Options:
A) abolition of slave trade
B) undermining of caliphal authority
C) introduction of direct rule
D) imposition of taxes
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 187:
This question is based on General Literary Principles
A farce refers to a drama that has elements of the
Options:
A) serious
B) comic
C) satiric
D) tragic
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 188:
From the novel; Animal farm
This question isbased on George Orwell's Animal Farm.
After the expulsion of Snowball from the farm, the truim virate that ran the farm was composed of
Options:
A) Minimus, Napoleon and Squealer
B) Jesse, Napoleon and Bluebell
C) Boxer, Old Major and Napoleon
D) Squealer, Boxer and Napoleon
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 189:
You cannot know
And should not bother
Tide and market come and go
And so shall yourmother
In this verse the poet uses
Options:
A) alternate rhymes
B) monomyme
C) couplets
D) triplets
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 190:
This Question is based on J.P. Clark's The Wives' Revolt.
The play is preoccupied with
Options:
A) the fight by women to keep their goats
B) the evil that oil money breeds
C) women liberation from male domination
D) women's protest against men's wickedness
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .