Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 171: This question is based on Ola Rotimi's Ovonramwen Nogbaisi.What are the main motives of the British in the Beinin Kingdom?
Options:
A) Domination of the kingdom and its trade
B) Mediation in Benin's domestic problems
C) Elimination of Oba Ovonramwen
D) Installation of a puppet regime in Benin Kingdom
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 172:
Amma Darko's "Faceless" ended with________
Options:
A) an inclination of tragi-comedy
B) an epilogue narrating how Baby T's spirit revenged her death
C) an epilogue narrating how Fofo started her early childhood
D) an inclination of indecisiveness
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 173:
This question is based on Ola Rotimi's Ovonramwen Nogbaisi.
'...Then, let her take another husband from among her own people. A woman without a man is like rich farm soil without the feel of roots.
Beautiful woman without a man is a crab-over-protected by shells: selfish...'
This statement in the play refers to the
Options:
A) attack on Benin customs by the whitemen
B) marital status of Queen Victoria
C) hatred the Oba has for unmarried white women
D) Oba's desire to marry Queen Victoria
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 174:
"Nightfall! Nightfall!! You are my mortal enemy". The dominant figure of speech above is a/an________
Options:
A) Ode
B) Apostrophe
C) Allusion
D) Metaphor
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 175:
Don't panic. Be calm. If you are somehow upset...try to regain your composure.
The speaker in the excerpt above is
Options:
A) hopeless
B) afraid
C) confident
D) uncertain
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 176:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) Poems of Black Africa and D.I. Nwoga (ed.) West African Verse.
Gabriel Okara presents the Black in relation to the child-Front in his poem 'The Fisherman's invocation as a source of
Options:
A) inspiration
B) destruction
C) anxiety
D) uncertainty
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 177:
This question is based on Literary Appreciation
'I'm not going to be drawn into that old trap of an argument and be picked up by the tail like some wet rat out of a sewer;
The speaker in the statement above is being
Options:
A) symbolical
B) analogical
C) metaphorical
D) parabolical
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 178: Dramatis personae in a play refers to
Options:
A) a list of characters
B) order of appearance
C) cast list
D) protagonist and antagonist
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 179:
This question is based on Ayi Kwei Armah's 'The Beautiful Ones Are Not Yet Born.'
The main significance of the fire in the novel is to
Options:
A) provide warmth
B) roast meat
C) provide warning
D) provide signal
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 180: These question is based on General Literary Principles.The figure of speech in which the writer means the exact opposite of what he intends to say is
Options:
A) paradox
B) metaphor
C) satire
D) irony
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .