Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 81: Al-Kawthar in the Glorious Qur’an is otherwise called a
Options:
A) river in paradise
B) garden in paradise
C) light in paradise
D) fruit in paradise
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 82: Q.2:219 prohibits wine and gambling for the Muslims because
Options:
A) they lead to extravagance and intoxication
B) the sins in them are greater than the profits
C) one becomes impoverished overnight
D) they lead one to ignore one’s religion
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 83: An Imam leading prayer, forgetfully rises when he is to sit, he is alerted by saying
Options:
A) astaghfirullah
B) Allahu Akba
C) subhānallah
D) subhāna rabbial Azim.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 84: A marriage is not valid in Islam without
Options:
A) At least two witnesses
B) Slaughtering an animal
C) Marriage garment
D) Deciding the place of residence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 85:
Abu Dawud was born in the province of
Options:
A) Balkh
B) Basra
C) Bukhara
D) Sidjistan
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 86:
The weakest of faith according to Hadith 34 of an-Nawawi is changig an evil with the
Options:
A) heart
B) toungue
C) leg
D) hand
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 87:
Mas'uliyyah as a principle of the the Islamic political system is a measure to check
Options:
A) Indiscipline
B) Rigging
C) Nepotism
D) Misappropriation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 88:
The following are voluntary fasting except
Options:
A) Ashura
B) Qada'
C) Tasu'a
D) Sittah Shawwal
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 89:
The main impact of Islamic values on social life of the people of West Africa is the
Options:
A) Performance of Salah by Muslims
B) Modification of polygamy in line with Islamic principles
C) Adoption of Arabic words in many languages
D) Avoidance of alcoholic drink in public places
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 90: The authenticity of a hadīth may be faulted if
Options:
A) its wording is too close to the text of the Qur''ān
B) it is no longer than a verse of the Qur''ān
C) its narrator was not from Makkah
D) it contradicts a Qur''ānic injuction
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .