Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 71: According to Qur’ān 6:160, while bad deeds would be rewarded in the same measure, good deeds would be rewarded
Options:
A) half measure
B) ten-fold
C) twenty-fold
D) uncountable fold
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 72:
The number of Muslims in the battle of Badr was 313 while that of Makkan force was_
Options:
A) 1,000
B) 2,000
C) 100,000
D) 300
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 73: After the Prophet (S.A.W) had migrated to al-madīnah, the first two major wars he fought against the Makkans were
Options:
A) Badr and Hudabiyyah
B) Uhud and Khaybar
C) Khandaq and Mu’tah
D) Badr and Uhud.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 74:
Which of the following prayers is not observed between Isha and Fajr?
Options:
A) Tahajjud
B) Shafi
C) Witr
D) Istisqa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 75: The ′Iddaℎ period of a pregnant woman terminates at the
Options:
A) time of delivery
B) end of the third month of delivery
C) end of the mourning period
D) end of the third menstruation.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 76: Apart from being a renowned philosopher, Ibn Rushd was also
Options:
A) a jurist
B) an astronomer
C) a scientist
D) a mathematician
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 77: The prophet whose wife was impious and consequently suffered the same calamity with the unbelievers was
Options:
A) Shu’aib
B) Yūsuf
C) Mūsa
D) Lūt
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 78:
How many Caliphs did the Glorious Qur'an pass through before its standardization?
Options:
A) six
B) four
C) three
D) two
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 79:
The Arabs worshiped idols during the Jahiliyya period because
Options:
A) They were ignorant of God's existence
B) there were Prophets among them
C) they believed that the idols will intercede
D) there were revealed Books.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 80: The divine attribute of omnipotence is implied in
Options:
A) as-Samī
B) al-Basīr
C) al-Qadīr
D) al-‘Alīm.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .