Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 91: By the year 1110 C.E., Andalusia had fallen under the control of
Options:
A) Mujāhidūn
B) Ansār
C) Muhājirūn
D) Al Murābitūn.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 92: Islam regards the whole body of a woman as ‘awrah except her face and
Options:
A) legs
B) hands
C) ankles
D) neck
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 93:
A muslim woman who notices blood after the expiration of the maximum days of her blood of birth should__
Options:
A) take her bath and continue in prayers
B) not take her bath but continue to pray
C) should abstain from prayers for five more days
D) take bath but not pray
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 94: Lending out money with interest in Islam is
Options:
A) sadaqah
B) ribā
C) kharaj
D) Jizyah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 95: According to Hadith 41 of an- Nawawi, the faith of a believer is incomplete until he
Options:
A) Loves for his brother what he love himself
B) Hate all kinds of evil
C) Likes good things for his family
D) Follows what has been revealed unto the prophet(SAW)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 96:
Taharah in Shariah is observed in all the following forms except?
Options:
A) Wudu
B) Tayammum
C) Istijanah
D) Ihraan
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 97: Islam decreed against begging through encouraging
Options:
A) collective bargaining
B) labour association
C) trade bargaining
D) dignity of labour.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 98:
The revelation of the Quran took a period of ____years.
Options:
A) 43
B) 32
C) 21
D) 23
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 99: The expressions Iqra'', ′allama and al - qalam in Sūrat al− ′Alaq emphasize the importance of
Options:
A) humility
B) knowledge
C) worship
D) generosity.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 100: A special prayer that has no iqāmāh, rukū or sujūd is known as Salah
Options:
A) al-Khawf
B) al-istisqd
C) al-jandzah
D) al-khusūf.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .