Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 861: The institution of learning referred to as ‘ummu-d-duniyah is
Options:
A) al-Azhar university
B) Sankore University
C) University of Madinah
D) University of Khartoum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 862:
In Sūrat al-falaq, the Qur'ān refers to an element of witchcraft and the
Options:
A) evils of jinns and men
B) mischief of the envious one
C) mischief of created beings
D) evils of back-biting
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 863: A worshiper who remembers that he missed an obligatory step of ablution after he had finished praying will have to repeat
Options:
A) only the ablution
B) only the obligatory step
C) nothing after all D. the ablution and the
D) the ablution and the prayer.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 864: The ill-treatment of a wife in Islam is called
Options:
A) hadd
B) ‘idrār
C) shiqāq
D) firnah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 865:
A Hadith in which the chain of narration and text are sound is known as
Options:
A) Mash'hur
B) Maqtu
C) Mursa
D) Sahih
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 866: In Islam, the articles of Imān are
Options:
A) six
B) five
C) four
D) three.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 867:
The weakest of faith according to Hadith 34 of an-Nawawi is changing an evil with the
Options:
A) hand
B) leg
C) heart
D) tongue
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 868:
Prophet Muhammad(SAW) lost his mother at the age of _____
Options:
A) 2
B) 6
C) 4
D) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 869: Caliph ‘Abū Bakr reigned for
Options:
A) 2 years
B) 3 years
C) 4 years
D) 5years
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 870: Seeking assistance from the fortune tellers is forbidden because
Options:
A) it gives one an insight of what tomorrow holds
B) it creates animosity amongst people
C) it leads to ascribing absolute power to a fellow being
D) it’s proceed is unlawful
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .