Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 851: One of the conditions that make prayer obligatory on believers is
Options:
A) social status
B) reciting the Qur’an with proper Tajweed
C) following pious Imam
D) attainment of maturity
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 852: Q. 3:103 enjoins Muslims to
Options:
A) Unite and not be divided
B) Live in the same place
C) Speak with one voice politically
D) Unite for economic progress
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 853:
The Arabs worshiped idols during the Jahiliyya period because
Options:
A) They were ignorant of God's existence
B) there were Prophets among them
C) they believed that the idols will intercede
D) they believed that the idols will not intercede
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 854:

The verse above urges
Options:
A) Mankind to be patient and persevere
B) The Makkans to persevere and be patient
C) Anyone in hardship to persevere and be patient
D) The believers to be patient and persevere
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 855:
Reference is made to the migration of 622 C.E. in an-Nawawi's Hadith
Options:
A) 9
B) 1
C) 7
D) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 856:
A decision taken in the interest of the public becomes
Options:
A) ijtihad
B) istislah
C) jihad
D) urf
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 857:
The prophet (SAW) open da'wah earned him
Options:
A) acceptance
B) glory
C) persecution
D) progress
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 858:
The verse above, is an expression of man's absolute
Options:
A) dependence on 'Allāℎ
B) obedience to 'Allāℎ
C) loyalty to 'Allāℎ
D) humility to 'Allāℎ
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 859:
According to Hadith 41 of an- Nawawi, the faith of a believer is incomplete until he
Options:
A) Loves for his brother what he love himself
B) Hate all kinds of evil
C) Likes good things for his family
D) Follows what has been revealed unto the prophet(SAW)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 860:
The first young person to accept Islam was?
Options:
A) Muawiyah
B) Umar Bn Khattab
C) Ali Bn Abi Talib
D) Uthman
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .