Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 871: Wahy in relation to the Glorious Qur’ān means
Options:
A) explanation
B) communication
C) revelation
D) information.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 872: The Tafstr of the Glorious Qur’ān which is modern in its approach to commentary is known as
Options:
A) at-tasstr bir-r 'ay
B) tafstr al-ma’thūr
C) tafstr al-madhāhib
D) at-tafstr al-'asri.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 873: An aspect of the Nigerian culture which may be regarded as shirk is
Options:
A) excessive spending at burial ceremonies
B) worship of ancestors
C) signing and dancing in public
D) ceremonies involving social interaction between boys and girls
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 874: The teaching in the 10th Hadith of an- Nawawi is that
Options:
A) Allah accepts prayers from Muslims only
B) only credible people shall be elected leaders
C) abstinance from forbidden things is prelude to accepting prayers
D) abstinance from misconduct by ladies makes them more attractive to men
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 875: A feature which is common to the Sharl’ah and the common law is
Options:
A) rigidity
B) flexibility
C) credibility
D) inimitability.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 876: Having met all the conditions for the payment of Zakāh,Mallam Ibrāhim has five hundred Naira. How much should he pay as Zakāh from this amount?
Options:
A) N50.10k
B) N16.50k
C) N15.50k
D) N12.50k
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 877:
The term, Shari'ah refers to
Options:
A) A path
B) Wisdom
C) Passion
D) An idea
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 878:
The Sunni school of thought noted for resorting frequently to the use of personal opinion was that of Imām
Options:
A) Mālik
B) Abū Hanīfah
C) Shafi i
D) Hambal
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 879:
In the early part of Islam in West Africa, the ribāt was primarily a centre for
Options:
A) Social reform
B) religious propagation
C) Sūfi indoctrination
D) fraternal movement
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 880: A worshiper who remembers that he missed an obligatory step of ablution after he had finished praying will have to repeat
Options:
A) only the ablution
B) only the obligatory step
C) nothing after all D. the ablution and the
D) the ablution and the prayer.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .