Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 821:
In the hadīth that ends with '...piety is based right here ...', the Prophet (S.A.W.) meant the
Options:
A) Heart
B) city of al-Madīnah
C) hand
D) city of Makkah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 822: Among the Sunnah steps of ablution are wiping two ears, inhaling and exhaling from the nose and also
Options:
A) wiping the head again from back of the skull
B) supplication at every stage of ablution
C) brushing the teeth
D) saying the du’a aloud.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 823:
The verse that can be recited for protection against evil machinations is
Options:
A) Q. 2:286
B) Q. 2:285
C) Q. 2:256
D) Q. 2:255
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 824:
The Prophet was survived by only one child. This was___
Options:
A) Zainab
B) Fatimoh
C) Ruqayah
D) Ibrahim
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 825: In the hadīth that ends with ‘…piety is based right here …’, the Prophet (S.A.W.) meant the
Options:
A) hand
B) heart
C) city of Makkah
D) city of al-Madīnah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 826:
The following are exempted from fasting except
Options:
A) insane person
B) menstruating person
C) rich man
D) sick person
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 827: Which of the following vitiates Salah?
Options:
A) Intoxication
B) Adornment
C) Falsehood
D) yawning
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 828:
The major teaching of Hadith 5 of an-Nawawi centres on
Options:
A) intention
B) worship
C) faith
D) innovation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 829:
The number of verses contained in Suratul-Kafirun(Q. 109) is
Options:
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 830: Where the husband and wife mutually agree to termite their marriage contract without anything against each other, such a dissolution is termed
Options:
A) ilā'
B) faskh
C) khul
D) mubāra’ah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .