Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 831: The famous Islamic scholar who was called the father of the science of history was
Options:
A) Ibn Battūta
B) Ibn Khaldūn
C) Ibn Rushd
D) Ibn Taym īyah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 832: The main emphasis of Hadītℎ 19 of an- Nawawi is that one should
Options:
A) give unflinching support to the authority
B) have strong faith in’Allah
C) recognize ‘Allah as the creator of the universe
D) recognize the importance of one’s community
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 833: Q. 3:103 enjoins Muslims to
Options:
A) Unite and not be divided
B) Live in the same place
C) Speak with one voice politically
D) Unite for economic progress
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 834:
Q. 4:34 enjoins the wife not only to be obedient but also to
Options:
A) maintain her chastity
B) protect her home
C) defend her rights
D) endure all difficulties
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 835:
Women are admonished to dress modestly by the Qur'an so that
Options:
A) they will be respected outside
B) they can display their adornment
C) responsible partners will come their way
D) people will admire them
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 836: The act of taking refuge from the Jinns as mentioned in Q. 72:6 is that
Options:
A) They could harm the believers
B) People benefit from their protection
C) They would increase such people in fury
D) people may turn to be their partners
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 837:
“Allāh doth command you
To render back your Trusts
To those to whom they are due;
And when ye judge
Between man and man
That ye judge with justice…’ (Q.4:58).
Inherent in the Qur’ānic verse above are the virtues of amānah and
Options:
A) diyāfah
B) karāmah
C) khusū
D) adālah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 838: Sūratul-Kawthar was revealed because of the Makkans’
Options:
A) insinuation
B) resistance
C) intolerance
D) persecution.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 839:
Sūratul-Kawthar was revealed because of the Makkans'
Options:
A) insinuation
B) persecution
C) Resistance
D) Tolerance
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 840: Part of the 23rd Hadīth of al-Nawawi’s collection refers to purification as a
Options:
A) half of faith
B) shining of glory
C) proof for you
D) weakest form of faith.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .