Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 811: Part of the 23rd Hadīth of al-Nawawi’s collection refers to purification as a
Options:
A) half of faith
B) shining of glory
C) proof for you
D) weakest form of faith.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 812: Among the Sunnah steps of ablution are wiping two ears, inhaling and exhaling from the nose and also
Options:
A) wiping the head again from back of the skull
B) supplication at every stage of ablution
C) brushing the teeth
D) saying the du’a aloud.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 813:
What is the main teaching of suratul Ikhlas?
Options:
A) Atheism
B) Dualism
C) Monotheism
D) Polytheism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 814:
The following are classifications of Hadith except
Options:
A) da'if
B) mawdu
C) hasan
D) sahih
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 815:
In the early part of Islam in West Africa, the ribāt was primarily a centre for
Options:
A) Social reform
B) religious propagation
C) Sūfi indoctrination
D) fraternal movement
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 816:
Voluntary fasting is encouraged on
Options:
A) Id days
B) Fridays
C) a day before Ramadan
D) Mondays
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 817:
A female muslim should cover all her body except her palm and ________
Options:
A) chest
B) face
C) hair
D) head
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 818: The permission to marry up to four wives in Islam is aimed at
Options:
A) bearing more children
B) treating them equally
C) reducing the number of unmarried women
D) preventing adultery
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 819: A Hadith in which the chain of narration and text are sound is known as
Options:
A) Mash’hur
B) Maqtu’
C) Mursa
D) Sahih
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 820:
Lack of fulfiling promises is a sign of
Options:
A) fasiq
B) hasid
C) kafir
D) munafiq
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .