Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 801:
Ignorance of religious rites and duties is not excusable in Islam because
Options:
A) it is obligatory on all Muslims to seek knowledge
B) most Muslims can read and write Arabic
C) books of Islamic jurisprudence have been translated into many languages
D) the Islamic system of education is highly developed all over the world
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 802:
Khadijah married Muhammad(S.A.W.) at the age of
Options:
A) 40
B) 30
C) 20
D) 30
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 803: Which of the following sets, according to ā'yatul Kursiyy; is ‘Allāh not susceptible to?
Options:
A) Thirst or hunger
B) Slumber or sleep
C) Fear or terror
D) Sickness or pain.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 804:
Qur'ān 2:193 enjoins believers to fight unbelievers in the course of Allah if it takes that to
Options:
A) be recognized by the unbelievers
B) get rid of the unbelievers
C) defend themselves against transgression
D) strengthen the Muslim
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 805: The pre-colonial West African rulers employ the services of Muslim scholars mostly as
Options:
A) teachers
B) secretaries
C) ambassadors
D) ‘Imām.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 806: The first Islamic university established is West Africa was in
Options:
A) Aghades
B) Sankore
C) Timbuktu
D) Gao
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 807:
The teachings of Uthman b. Fodio are remembered today as it relates to
Options:
A) idol worshiping
B) marrying more than four wives
C) all form of syncretism
D) taxing of farm produce
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 808: With the institution of zakāh, the distribution of wealth within the society should become
Options:
A) equal
B) proportional
C) lump-sided
D) legally binding
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 809:

The verse (Q. 95.8) above means ‘Is Allah not’
Options:
A) a good judge?
B) our judge?
C) the best of judges?
D) the Head of all Judges?
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 810:
According to Hadith 25 of al-Nawawi's collection, the rich people have gone with ______
Options:
A) advantages
B) benefits
C) blessings
D) rewards
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .