Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 791: Which of the following was the most preferred method of preserving the Holy Qur’ān during the time of the rightly guided caliphs?
Options:
A) Memorization
B) Recording
C) Transmission
D) Reading
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 792:
The person who accompanied the prophet (SAW) during Hijrah to Madinah was
Options:
A) Abu Bakr
B) Abu Sufyau
C) Aliyu bu Abi Talib
D) Umar bu khattab
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 793: A special prayer that has no iqāmāh, rukū or sujūd is known as Salah
Options:
A) al-Khawf
B) al-istisqd
C) al-jandzah
D) al-khusūf.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 794:
Taharah in Shari'ah is observed in all the following forms except
Options:
A) Wudu
B) Tayammum
C) Istijanah
D) Ihraan496
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 795: The core of Muhammad’s (SAW) da’awah in Makkah was on
Options:
A) the unity of Allah
B) business transaction
C) divine punishment of wrong-doers
D) sincere brotherhood
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 796:
One of the conditions that make prayer obligatory on believers is
Options:
A) social status
B) reciting the Qur'an with proper Tajweed
C) following pious Imam
D) attainment of maturity
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 797:
According to Qur'ān 4:48, to set up partners with Allah is a great offense which Allah will not forgive
Options:
A) even if He forgives all other sins
B) except the Prophet (S.A.W) intercedes
C) until He has forgiven all other sins
D) except the offender repents
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 798:
Truth has come and falsehood has vanished was uttered by the Prophet(SAW) when
Options:
A) Umar embraced Islam
B) Islam spread beyond Arabia
C) he got to the city of Yathrib
D) he entered the sacred Ka'bah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 799: The followers of the Hambali School of law are mostly found in
Options:
A) Egypt
B) Turkey
C) Morocco
D) Saudi Arabia “The followers of Imam Ahmad bin Hambali are mostly found in Saudi Arabia”
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 800:
In the hadīth that ends with '...piety is based right here ...', the Prophet (S.A.W.) meant the
Options:
A) City of Makkah
B) Hand
C) Heart
D) City of al-Madīnah
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .