Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 761:
Seeking assistance from the fortune tellers is forbidden because
Options:
A) it gives one an insight of what tomorrow holds
B) it creates animosity amongst the people
C) it leads to ascribing absolute power to a fellow being
D) its proceed is unlawful
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 762:
The verse which describes the essence of Allah is
Options:
A) Ayatul Kursiyy
B) Allamal insana malam ya'lam
C) Amanar-Rasul
D) Lakum dinukum waliyad-Din
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 763:
The gradual spiritual and moral development of Muslims was the wisdom behind the
Options:
A) compilation of the Glorious Qur'an
B) standardization of the Glorious Qur'an
C) preservation of the Glorious Qur'an
D) piecemeal revelation of the Glorious Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 764: The outcome of the Prophet’s visit to Cave Hira was
Options:
A) compilation of the Glorious Qur’an
B) revelation of the Glorious Qur’an
C) award of chieftaincy title by the Makkan aristocrats
D) his resolve to migrate to Madinah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 765:
Uthman b. Affan was born to the family of Banu
Options:
A) Umayyah
B) Quraysh
C) Sa'd
D) Qaynuqah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 766:
The following are voluntary fasting except
Options:
A) Ashura
B) Qada'
C) Tasu'a
D) Sittah Shawwal
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 767: If a husband divorces his wife before the consumption of the marriage, it is considered
Options:
A) revocable
B) irrevocable
C) redeemable
D) abominable.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 768: One of the conditions of Sunni talāq is that it must be pronounced
Options:
A) three times consecutively
B) by the mother-in-law
C) when the wife is free from menstruation
D) with the free consent of the wife.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 769:
Hadith means _______ of the prophet (SAW)
Options:
A) actions and silent approvals
B) only the actions
C) sayings, actions and silent approvals
D) sayings and actions
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 770: The allegorical and the ambiguous verses of the Glorious Qur’an are understood through the
Options:
A) ijtihad of Muslim Scholars
B) qiyas of Muslim jurists
C) tadabbur in the Glorious Qur’an
D) tafsir of the Glorious Qur’an
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .