Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 771:
According to Qur'ān 4:48, to set up partners with Allah is a great offense which Allah will not forgive
Options:
A) Except the prophet (S.A.W) intercedes
B) until He has forgiven all other sins
C) except the offender repents
D) even if He forgives all other sins.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 772:
To ensure the authenticity of the compiled text of the Holy Qur'ān, extracts written on various materials were cross-checked with texts
Options:
A) Written by Zayd bin Thābit
B) recalled from memory by early memorizers
C) delivered by angel Jirīl to the Prophet (S.A.W)
D) written by the Prophet (S.A.W) himself
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 773: Taking the ritual bath for Friday prayers is
Options:
A) wājib
B) sunnah
C) mustahab
D) mubāh.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 774: In the Islamic law of inheritance, the share of the mother of the deceased who has no children is
Options:
A) 1/2
B) 1/3
C) 1/4
D) 1/6
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 775: To maintain the quality of Taqwā one has to be
Options:
A) wealthy
B) disciplined
C) poor
D) a leader
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 776: Islam decreed against begging through encouraging
Options:
A) collective bargaining
B) labour association
C) trade bargaining
D) dignity of labour.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 777:
Talaq al ba in means divorce that is
Options:
A) revocable
B) permissible
C) detestable
D) irrevocable
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 778:
The following nullifies an Islamic marriage if it is not fulfilled except
Options:
A) proposal and acceptance
B) conent of parents
C) marriage feast
D) payment of dowry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 779: Sawn is the abstinence from eating, drinking and sexual urge
Options:
A) from dawn to dusk without intention of worship
B) from morning to evening in times of distress
C) with or without the intention of worship
D) from dawn to dusk with the intention of worship
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 780:
Abu-Bakr was nicknamed as-Sadiq because of his
Options:
A) humility
B) generosity
C) kindness
D) truthfulness
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .