Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 751:
Qur'ān 2:193 enjoins believers to fight unbelievers in the course of Allah if it takes that to
Options:
A) be recognized by the unbelievers
B) get rid of the unbelievers
C) defend themselves against transgression
D) strengthen the Muslim
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 752: One of the revealed books ‘Allāh promised to protect against distortion is
Options:
A) as-Suhf
B) az-Zabūr
C) al-Injīl
D) al-Furqān
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 753: The allegorical and the ambiguous verses of the Glorious Qur’an are understood through the
Options:
A) ijtihad of Muslim Scholars
B) qiyas of Muslim jurists
C) tadabbur in the Glorious Qur’an
D) tafsir of the Glorious Qur’an
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 754:
Hadith 4 of An-Nawawi's collection is about the complete
Options:
A) nature of man's creation
B) movement of the sun in its orbit
C) nature of the creation of the earth
D) movement of the seas and oceans
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 755:
The doctrine of trinity is regarded in Islam as a form of
Options:
A) shirk
B) kufr
C) Nifāq
D) zulm
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 756: The Muslim ruler of Mali who embarked on a celebrated pilgrimage of Makkah in the 11th Century C.E was
Options:
A) Muhammad Bello
B) Muhammad Askia
C) Sheikh b. Fodiye
D) Mansa Musa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 757:
Subh prayer contains _____ obligatory rakahs?
Options:
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 758:
The statement in Hadīth 25 above gave rise to the explanation as to the different ways by which
Options:
A) pilgrimage can be performed
B) Prayers can be offered
C) fasting can be observed
D) alms can be given
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 759: One of the major consequences of ribā is that, it makes people
Options:
A) wealthy
B) lazy
C) smart
D) parasitic
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 760:
Halimah, the wet nurse of Muhammad(S.A.W.) hailed from the Banu
Options:
A) Khuza'ah
B) Quraysh
C) Mustaliq
D) Sa'ad
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .