Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 741: Fasting has been prohibited on doubtful day which is
Options:
A) 28th of Sha’aban
B) 1st of Ramadan
C) 30th of Ramada
D) 30th of Sha’aban
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 742:
Fard and Harām in the scope of sharī'ah mean
Options:
A) permissible and punishable
B) obligatory and prohibited
C) compulsory and disliked
D) tolerable and abominable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 743:
One of the following is not part of the names of the Quran.
Options:
A) Al-Huda
B) Ar-Rahman
C) Al-Bayyinah
D) An-Nur
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 744:
A woman in her menstrual period.
Options:
A) is not exempted from all forms of 'ibādah
B) is exempted from all forms of 'ibādah
C) has options to do 'ibādah .
D) can only perform the obligatory prayers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 745:
Ignorance of religious rites and duties is not excusable in Islam because
Options:
A) it is obligatory on all Muslims to seek knowledge
B) most Muslims can read and write Arabic
C) books of Islamic jurisprudence have been translated into many languages
D) the Islamic system of education is highly developed all over the world
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 746:
The number one pillar of Islam is ______
Options:
A) Iman
B) Ihsan
C) Imanan
D) Sa'afih
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 747:
The teachings of Uthman b. Fodio are remembered today as it relates to
Options:
A) idol worshiping
B) marrying more than four wives
C) all form of syncretism
D) taxing of farm produce
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 748: The Sunni school of thought noted for resorting frequently to the use of personal opinion was that of Imām
Options:
A) Mālik
B) Abū Hanīfah
C) Shafi i
D) Hambal
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 749: In sūrah al-Qāri’ah, mankind is compared to
Options:
A) scattered moths
B) laden camels
C) pampered creatures
D) humiliated beasts.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 750:
In Hadith 6 of an-Nawawi's collection, the Prophet(SAW) said the lawful and unlawful are all clear, but between them are
Options:
A) things prohibited
B) things permitted
C) ambiguous matters
D) lump of flesh.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .