Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 731: The earliest written records of West African history were written in Arabic because
Options:
A) West Africa was colonized by the Arabs
B) Arabic was the first written language which West Africans came in contact with
C) several Arabic schools existed in West African shortly after the advent of Islam
D) all rulers of West Africa had embraced Islam
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 732:
According to Q.4:34, the main right of the
Husband over his wife is to
Options:
A) Prepare food for him
B) Have conjugal relation with her
C) Accept his leadership and obey him
D) Appreciate him for his favours
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 733:
The teachings of Uthman b. Fodio are remembered today as it relates to
Options:
A) idol worshiping
B) marrying more than four wives
C) all form of syncretism
D) taxing of farm produce
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 734: The prophet whose wife was impious and consequently suffered the same calamity with the unbelievers was
Options:
A) Shu’aib
B) Yūsuf
C) Mūsa
D) Lūt
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 735:
Islam as a monotheistic religion expects that every faithful follower should
Options:
A) not tell lies
B) serve Allah without associates
C) praise the Prophets as enjoined by Allah
D) performSalat
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 736: The institution of learning referred to as ‘ummu-d-duniyah is
Options:
A) al-Azhar university
B) Sankore University
C) University of Madinah
D) University of Khartoum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 737: The Muslim ruler of Mali who embarked on a celebrated pilgrimage of Makkah in the 11th Century C.E was
Options:
A) Muhammad Bello
B) Muhammad Askia
C) Sheikh b. Fodiye
D) Mansa Musa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 738: Prophet Muhammad (SAW) was described as the seal of all prophets, meaning that he
Options:
A) Was the last or the prophets of Allah
B) Covered all parts of the world preaching
C) Is reserved even by the Jews
D) Was accepted by all Christian
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 739:
A woman in her menstrual period.
Options:
A) is not exempted from all forms of 'ibādah
B) is exempted from all forms of 'ibādah
C) has options to do 'ibādah .
D) can only perform the obligatory prayers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 740:
The reign of Caliph Uthman b. Affan is known for
Options:
A) tax collection
B) Hadith Collection
C) justice and administrative fairness
D) standardization of the Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .