Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 721:
Qu'ran is an evidence for or against you is part of Hadith _____ of al-Nawawi's collections.
Options:
A) 21
B) 22
C) 23
D) 24
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 722:
The Jews were admonished to avoid mixing truth with falsehood in
Options:
A) Q.2:285
B) Q.2:177
C) Q.2:45
D) Q.2:42
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 723:
Among the Sunnah steps of ablution are wiping two ears, inhaling and exhaling from the nose and also
Options:
A) wiping the head again from back of the skull
B) supplication at every stage of ablution
C) brushing the teeth
D) saying the du'a aloud.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 724: Part of the wisdom in instituting the ‘iddah in marriage is to
Options:
A) make the marriage stable
B) enable the wife to settle down
C) give chance for reconciliation
D) prevent the woman from marrying
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 725:
Which of the following prayers is not observed between Isha and Fajr?
Options:
A) Tahajjud
B) Shaf'i
C) witr
D) istisqa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 726: Tajwid as one of the science of the Glorious Qur’an is important because
Options:
A) it allows for the understanding of history of the Glorious Qur’an
B) it provides the basis for the deeper understanding of the Glorious Qur’an
C) it provides the knowledge of correct pronounciation and recitation of the Glorious Qur’an
D) it increases the ability to recite and communicate in Arabic
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 727: Imām Ash-shāfi'l studied under two of his predecessors. These are
Options:
A) Abū Hurayrah and Malik
B) Mālik and Abū Hanīfah
C) Abū Hanīfah and 'Umar
D) 'Umar and Abū Bakr
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 728:
The compilation of Hadith started at the time of
Options:
A) Abdullahi bn Umar
B) Umar bn Abdul Aziz
C) Umar bn Kattab
D) Umar bn Sa'id
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 729:
Islam decreed against begging through encouraging
Options:
A) collective bargaining
B) labour association
C) trade bargaining
D) dignity of labour
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 730: The second treaty of al-‘Aqabah was a turning point because Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W)
Options:
A) met his relations from Yathrib
B) established his national army
C) became the king of al-Madīnaℎ
D) agreed the emigrate to Yathrib
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .