Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 711:
The correct meaning of Tafsir is the
Options:
A) detailed explanation and commentary of the Glorious Qur'an
B) scientific application of the contents of the Glorious Qur'an to human life
C) true reflections on the contents of the Glorious Qur'an
D) practical application of the contents of the Glorious Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 712:
An Hadith is referred to as da'if because
Options:
A) it has defects in its isnad and matn
B) it is a fabricated tradition
C) all its transmitters are reliable
D) it is sometimes supported with evidence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 713: The book of Hadith that contains reports on the practices of the people of Madinah apart from aℎādith is
Options:
A) Sahih Bukhari
B) Sahih Muslim
C) Mukhtaril aℎādith
D) Muwatta Malik.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 714:
The number of verses contained in Suratul-Kafirun(Q. 109) is
Options:
A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 715:
Hadith 11 of an-Nawawi admonishes Muslims to
Options:
A) be certain in some acts of worship
B) avoid doubtful things
C) note that doubt and uncertainty are close to each other
D) always do things clearly
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 716:
The Battle of Siffin was fought under the
Caliphate of
Options:
A) ‘Abū Bakr
B) ‘Umar
C) ‘Uthmān
D) ‘Ali.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 717:
What is expected of a believing Muslim when an important decision needs to be made?
Options:
A) Du'ā
B) Da'awah
C) Istikhāma
D) Istikhārah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 718: Which of the following vitiates Salah?
Options:
A) Intoxication
B) Adornment
C) Falsehood
D) yawning
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 719:
Imam an-Nasal spent his days in
Options:
A) Makkah
B) Sijistan
C) Khurasan
D) Bukhara
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 720:
The minimum number of witnesses in an Islamic marriage is
Options:
A) four males
B) three males
C) two males
D) one male
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .