Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 701: Q.2:219 prohibits wine and gambling for the Muslims because
Options:
A) they lead to extravagance and intoxication
B) the sins in them are greater than the profits
C) one becomes impoverished overnight
D) they lead one to ignore one’s religion
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 702: Q.17:26-27 warns Muslims not to squander their wealth as squanderers are brothers of the
Options:
A) evil ones
B) misguided
C) hypocrites
D) unbelievers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 703: The type of Tafstr which uses the Qur’ān to explain the Qur’ān began during the time of the
Options:
A) Prophet (S.A.W)
B) Sahābah
C) Tābi' ūn
D) Tābi' u-Tābi'ūn.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 704:
In the hadīth that ends with '...piety is based right here ...', the Prophet (S.A.W.) meant the
Options:
A) Heart
B) city of al-Madīnah
C) hand
D) city of Makkah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 705:
"Whoever does any work which is not in the teaching of Islam will be rejected" is found in Hadith _____ of al-Nawawi's collections.
Options:
A) six
B) seven
C) eight
D) ten
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 706:
Khulafahar Rashidun means ___
Options:
A) A Muslim community
B) A Muslim Ummah
C) The Faithful
D) The rightly guided Khalifa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 707:
Imam an-Nasal spent his days in
Options:
A) Makkah
B) Sijistan
C) Khurasan
D) Bukhara
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 708:
Mas'uliyyah as a principle of the the Islamic political system is a measure to check
Options:
A) Indiscipline
B) Rigging
C) Nepotism
D) Misappropriation
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 709:
Which of the following prayers is not observed between Isha and Fajr?
Options:
A) Tahajjud
B) Shaf'i
C) witr
D) istisqa
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 710:
What will happen on the Day of Judgment according to Q.101:4?
Options:
A) Mountains will discharge fire
B) Mountains will be like carded wool
C) Fire of Jahannam will be seen
D) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .