Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 691:
The prophet whose wife was impious and consequently suffered the same calamity with the unbelievers was
Options:
A) Mūsa
B) Lūt
C) Yūsuf
D) Shu'aib
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 692:
Tawaful Wadai means___
Options:
A) visiting the prophet’s grave
B) farewell circumambulation
C) Tawaf al-Ifadan
D) visitation to the orphans in Makkah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 693:
The first Qur’ānic verse revealed,
Instructed the Prophet (S.A.W) to
Options:
A) engage in preaching and warning
B) seek knowledge through reading
C) keep vigil the night long
D) read the minds of people
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 694:
The word Hāfizī n in Q.82:10 refers to
Options:
A) man
B) Angels
C) Jinns
D) prophets
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 695: The number of lashes prescribed for the consumption of alcohol is
Options:
A) forty
B) sixty
C) eighty
D) hundred
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 696: Kalimatu sℎ −shahādah is the first pillar of Islam, the second being
Options:
A) pilgrimage to Makkah
B) payment of Zakāℎ
C) fasting in the month of Ramadan
D) observance of the five daily prayers.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 697:
The number of Muslims in the battle of Badr was 313 while that of Makkan force was_
Options:
A) 1,000
B) 2,000
C) 100,000
D) 300
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 698:
How many times does the word A'bud and its derivatives occur in Suratul-Kafirun
Options:
A) six
B) seven
C) eight
D) nine
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 699:
Subhana Rabbiyal' Azim wa bi Hamdihi is recited in
Options:
A) Julus
B) Qiyam
C) Ruku'
D) Sujud
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 700: The collection of Imam Muslim differs from that of Imam Bukhari in terms of
Options:
A) Interpretation
B) Authenticity
C) Repetition
D) Characterization
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .