Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 651: The doctrine of trinity is regarded in Islam as a form of
Options:
A) shirk
B) kufr
C) nifāq
D) zulm
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 652: The conversion of ‘Umar b. al-Khattāb was turning point in the history of Islam because
Options:
A) it encouraged the actualization of the Prophet’s mission
B) the entire Quraysh were immediately converted to Islam
C) he publicly announced his migration to al-Madinah and was not challenged
D) the boycott of Banū Hāshim was terminated
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 653:
The doctrine of trinity is regarded in Islam as a form of
Options:
A) shirk
B) kufr
C) Nifāq
D) zulm
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 654:
The outcome of the Prophet's visit to Cave Hira was
Options:
A) compilation of the Glorious Qur'an
B) revelation of the Glorious Quran
C) award of chieftaincy title by the Makkan aristocrats
D) his resolve to migrate to Madinah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 655:
Hadith 18 of an-Nwawai enjoins believers to
Options:
A) Be firm abravend
B) Be strong-minded and clean
C) Have piety and work righteously
D) Acquire knowledge and be polite
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 656:
In Pre-Islamic Arabia, the Arabs killed their daughters because they
Options:
A) were the weaker sex
B) were afraid of incest
C) feared the females would outnumber males
D) did not participate in wars
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 657:
The authenticity of the Glorious Qur'an has been proven by empirical evidence of
Options:
A) dredging sea water to dams
B) stages of growth of human embryo
C) development of nuclear technology
D) development of solar technology
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 658: The principles of Hadīth criticism developed through
Options:
A) isnād and musannaf
B) matn and riwāyah
C) isnād and matn
D) musnād and musannaf
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 659:
The Hadith collection of Bukhari and Muslim are similar in the following ways except that they
Options:
A) both cover the whole range of fiqh
B) are the best for the tafsir of the Qur'an
C) are referred to as Sahihayn
D) have chapters on rewards and punishments
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 660:
The expression "Man kana yu minu billahi wal yawmil akhir fal yaqual khayran aw li yasmut" means a believer should
Options:
A) desire for his neighbour what he wishes for himself
B) never be angry
C) make good utterances or keep silent
D) honour his parents
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .