Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 641:
The person who accompanied the prophet (SAW) during Hijrah to Madinah was
Options:
A) Abu Bakr
B) Abu Sufyau
C) Aliyu bu Abi Talib
D) Umar bu khattab
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 642:
The Prophet was survived by only one child. This was___
Options:
A) Ruqayah
B) Ibrahim
C) Fatimoh
D) Zainab
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 643: Sūratul-Kawthar concerns the Prophet’s
Options:
A) birthday
B) marriage to Khadijah
C) loss of his son
D) triumphant entry into Makkah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 644:
The supererogatory fasting of Āshura is observed on the
Options:
A) 8th of al-muharram
B) 9th of al-Muharram
C) 10th of al-Muharram
D) 11th of al-Muharram
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 645:
Zihar occurs when a husband compares his
Options:
A) Wife with himself
B) Wife with his daughter
C) Daughter with her friend
D) Wife with the back of his mother.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 646:
While polygamy is permitted in Sūraℎ 4:3, Sūraℎ 4:129
Options:
A) limits the practice to Imams
B) modifies it
C) highlights problems inherent in it
D) promises reward for its practice
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 647:
Pilgrims combine salatul ______ and ________ in Muzdalifah.
Options:
A) Asr, Magrib
B) Isha', Subh
C) Magrib, Isha'
D) Subh, Asr
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 648:
Talaq al-Bida'ah takes effect when divorce is pronounced
Options:
A) when the wife is still in her marital home
B) when the wife is purified of her menses
C) verbally or in writing
D) three times simultaneously
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 649:
The last verse of Suratut-Tin describes Allah as the
Options:
A) King
B) Lord
C) Creator
D) Judge
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 650:
Hajj combined with Umrah is known as
Options:
A) ifrad
B) ithnayn
C) qiran
D) tamattu'
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .