Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 631:
Suratul Quraysh is known as Qu'ran chapter
Options:
A) 102
B) 106
C) 104
D) 108
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 632: A father or guardian can give out his daughter or ward in marriage under the principle of Ijbār provided that the
Options:
A) girl has attained the age of maturity
B) mother is properly informed
C) girl is a minor
D) groom does not have any physical disability.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 633: One of the scholars reported to have been imprisoned by his non compromising stance was
Options:
A) Shafi’i
B) Abu-Hanifah
C) Hambali
D) Māliki b. Anas.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 634: The institution of learning referred to as ‘ummu-d-duniyah is
Options:
A) al-Azhar university
B) Sankore University
C) University of Madinah
D) University of Khartoum
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 635:
Hadith 4 of An-Nawawi's collection is about the complete
Options:
A) nature of man's creation
B) movement of the sun in its orbit
C) nature of the creation of the earth
D) movement of the seas and oceans
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 636:
The blow of the trumphet at resurrection is the duty of angel
Options:
A) jibril
B) mikail
C) israfil
D) atid
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 637: In Pre-Islamic Arabia, the Arabs killed their daughters because they
Options:
A) were the weaker sex
B) were afraid of incest
C) feared the females would outnumber males
D) did not participate in wars
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 638: During the Jihiliyya era, the Ka’aba was the center of poetic contest at the annual festival called
Options:
A) ijāz
B) ukāz
C) manāt
D) ushrah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 639:
The fifty Muslim archers at the battle of Uhud were instructed to
Options:
A) pay homage to the Prophet(S.A.W.)
B) strike first in order to gain war booty
C) attack the enemies when facing them
D) stay there and should not leave their post
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 640:
'And consult them in the affairs ...'(Qur'ān 3:159). This expression emphasizes the importance of the principle of
Options:
A) shūrā
B) mu'āmalah
C) Tatfīf
D) bay'ah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .