Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 621: Q.17:26-27 warns Muslims not to squander their wealth as squanderers are brothers of the
Options:
A) evil ones
B) misguided
C) hypocrites
D) unbelievers
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 622: The Makkan forces were not successful at the battle of Khandaq because they
Options:
A) were afraid of another defeat
B) ran out of supplies
C) were not properly coordinated
D) were not familiar with the strategy of the Muslims
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 623:
Which of the following prayers is not observed between Isha and Fajr?
Options:
A) Witr
B) Istisqa
C) Tahajjud
D) Shaf'i
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 624:
Q.2:219 prohibits wine and gambling for the Muslims because
Options:
A) they lead one to ignore one's religion
B) the sins in them are greater than the profits
C) one becomes impoverished overnight
D) they lead to extravagance and intoxication
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 625:
The treaty of al-Hudaybiyyah was expected
To last
Options:
A) ten years
B) three years
C) ten months
D) six months
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 626: Q.33:35 emphasizes the
Options:
A) equality of men and women“Verily the Muslims (those who submit to Allah in Islam) men and women…”
B) superiority of men over women
C) superiority of men over animals
D) equality of mankind before ‘Allāh
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 627:

The verse above is in relation to the
Options:
A) standardization of the Glorious Qur’an
B) preservation of the Glorious Qur’an
C) compilation of the Glorious Qur’an
D) arrangement of the Glorious Qur’an.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 628:
The authenticity of the Glorious Qur'an has been proven by empirical evidence of
Options:
A) dredging sea water to dams
B) stages of growth of human embryo
C) development of nuclear technology
D) development of solar technology
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 629:
Which of the following is not a form of shirk according to the Quran?
Options:
A) Which of the following is not a form of shirk according to the Quran?
B) Monotheism
C) Polytheism
D) Atheism
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 630: One of the importance of the first revelation was the
Options:
A) description of the Arabian peninsula to the Prophet (SAW)
B) dissemination of knowledge
C) explanation of knowledge
D) description of the steps of acquiring knowledge.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .