Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 611:
Which of the following was not a Jahilliyyah idol?
Options:
A) al-Jibl
B) al-Manat
C) al-Uzzah
D) al-Lat
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 612: The last sentence in the Talbiyah is
Options:
A) Labbayka Allahuma labbayka
B) Lā sharika laka
C) Innal Hamda wa n - Ni 'mata laka wal - mulk
D) Labbayka lā sharika laka labbayka
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 613:
The term al-Mutawātir refers to Hadīth narrated by
Options:
A) large number of narrators
B) the six sound collectors
C) Bukhari and Muslim
D) the Prophet's closest companions
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 614: Which of the following sets, according to ā'yatul Kursiyy; is ‘Allāh not susceptible to?
Options:
A) Thirst or hunger
B) Slumber or sleep
C) Fear or terror
D) Sickness or pain.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 615: Kalimatu sℎ −shahādah is the first pillar of Islam, the second being
Options:
A) pilgrimage to Makkah
B) payment of Zakāℎ
C) fasting in the month of Ramadan
D) observance of the five daily prayers.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 616:
'Peace descending on the righteous throughout the night' The verse above is one of the major themes in Sūrah
Options:
A) al-Qadr
B) al-Alaq
C) al-Kawthar
D) al-Falaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 617: The worst vice prevalent during the Jahiliyyah period was
Options:
A) disloyalty
B) insincerity
C) cowardice
D) vengeance.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 618:
In the course of hijjat'l - widā, Muslims were taught to
Options:
A) shun alcohol and games of chance
B) pay zakāℎ regularly and fast annually
C) treat women and domestic servants kindly
D) promptness and impartiality in the dispensation of justice
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 619:
Ar-Rahman, Ar-Rahim means the
Options:
A) Beneficient, Merciful
B) Living, Everlasting
C) Omnipotent
D) the Wise, All-knowing
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 620: What is expected of a believing Muslim when an important decision needs to be made?
Options:
A) Du’ā
B) Da’awah
C) Istikhāma
D) Istikhārah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .