Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 601: The main impact of Islamic values on social life of the people of West Africa is the
Options:
A) Performance of Salah by Muslims
B) Modification of polygamy in line with Islamic principles
C) Adoption of Arabic words in many languages
D) Avoidance of alcoholic drink in public places
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 602:
“Allāh doth command you
To render back your Trusts
To those to whom they are due;
And when ye judge
Between man and man
That ye judge with justice…’ (Q.4:58).
Inherent in the Qur’ānic verse above are the virtues of amānah and
Options:
A) diyāfah
B) karāmah
C) khusū
D) adālah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 603:
The correct meaning of Tafsir is the
Options:
A) detailed explanation and commentary of the Glorious Qur'an
B) scientific application of the contents of the Glorious Qur'an to human life
C) true reflections on the contents of the Glorious Qur'an
D) practical application of the contents of the Glorious Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 604:
The battle that served as a pointer to the compilation of the Glorious Qur'an was fought at
Options:
A) Khandaq
B) Uhud
C) Tabūk
D) Yamāmah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 605: To maintain the quality of Taqwā one has to be
Options:
A) wealthy
B) disciplined
C) poor
D) a leader
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 606:
The initial idea to preserve the Glorious Qur'ān was mooted by
Options:
A) Zaid b. Thābit
B) 'Umar b.Khattāb
C) 'Uthmān b. 'Affān
D) 'Abū Bakr As-Saddiq
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 607: The attribute of ‘Allāh which emphasizes His holiness is
Options:
A) Al-Khālīq
B) As-Salām
C) Al-Qudūs
D) Ar-Rahām.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 608:
The Sūrah that tells us the story of how
The Ka’abah was delivered from destruction is
Options:
A) al-Fātihah
B) al-‘Alaq
C) al-Fīl
D) ‘Abasa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 609:
Lailatul Qadr is found in the month of _______
Options:
A) Dhul Hijjah
B) Dhul Qa'dah
C) Rabi'ul- Awwal
D) Ramadan
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 610:
'Allah begets not nor is He begotten.' The quotation above condemns
Options:
A) hero praising
B) the doctrine of trinity
C) worshiping of ancestors
D) idol worshiping
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .