Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 591:
Forbidden Munkar in Islam means discouraging others from
Options:
A) abominable acts
B) injustice
C) waywardness
D) double standards
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 592:
The revelation of the Quran took a period of ____years.
Options:
A) 43
B) 32
C) 21
D) 23
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 593:
According to Hadīth 31 of an-Nawawi, man will be loved by 'Allāℎ if he is
Options:
A) Kind to his neighbours
B) Obedient to the prophets
C) Indifferent to the world
D) Steadfast in prayers
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 594:
'O Allah! Lord of power (and rule), Thou giveth power to whom thou pleaseth, and thou strippest off power from whom thou pleaseth ...' Q.3:26 The verse above describes Allah's political power as most
Options:
A) Complex
B) Liberal
C) Severe
D) Sovereign
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 595:
The first surah in the arrangement of al-Quran is Suratul.
Options:
A) Alaq
B) Fatihah
C) Ikhlas
D) Muminun
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 596: ‘Still less can their knowledge comprehend the hereafter …’ Q. 27:66).This verse above of the Qur’ān implies that
Options:
A) man’s knowledge of the Hereafter can only be partial
B) most men do not believe in the Hereafter
C) man’s comprehension of the expectations in the Hereafter is a always on the decrease
D) it is difficult to deceive in the Hereafter
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 597:
The following Suwar begin with divine command to the Prophet except Surah
Options:
A) an-Nas
B) al-Kafirun
C) ad-Duha
D) al-Falaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 598: In the hadīth that ends with ‘…piety is based right here …’, the Prophet (S.A.W.) meant the
Options:
A) hand
B) heart
C) city of Makkah
D) city of al-Madīnah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 599: ‘Allāℎ’s existence is often demonstrated in the Glorious Qur’ān by reference to his
Options:
A) creation
B) prophets
C) angels
D) throne.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 600:
One of the ways by which Islamic civilization was manifested in West Africa was
Options:
A) recruitment of Muslim medical personnel to man health institutions
B) construction of palaces based on Arab technology
C) the employment of scholars of Arabic as envoys by kings and emperors
D) establishment of universities to train scientists
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .