Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 581: The authenticity of a hadīth may be faulted if
Options:
A) its wording is too close to the text of the Qur''ān
B) it is no longer than a verse of the Qur''ān
C) its narrator was not from Makkah
D) it contradicts a Qur''ānic injuction
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 582:
The Jews were admonished to avoid mixing truth with falsehood in
Options:
A) Q.2:285
B) Q.2:177
C) Q.2:45
D) Q.2:42
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 583: Imām Ash-shāfi'l studied under two of his predecessors. These are
Options:
A) Abū Hurayrah and Malik
B) Mālik and Abū Hanīfah
C) Abū Hanīfah and 'Umar
D) 'Umar and Abū Bakr
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 584:
Which of the following was not part of the Treaty of Hudaybiyyah?
Options:
A) Muhammad (SAW) should not enter Makkah that year
B) There should be no war for ten years
C) If anybody wanted to join Muammad (SAW), he should send him back.
D) Muhammad(SAW) should not be recognized as leader
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 585:
The place where the prophet started receiving the revelations of the Qu'ran is referred to as
Options:
A) Jabal Nur
B) Makkah
C) Cave Hirah
D) Cave thawr476
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 586: The Sahāba were the first embark on the interpretation of the Glorious Qur’ān in order to
Options:
A) be known as teachers of Tafsīr
B) bring out the treasures in the Glorious Qur’ān
C) excel above other scholars
D) get used to the language of the Glorious Qur’ān
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 587: If a decreased Muslim had made a will on his property, which of the following is disqualified from benefiting from it?
Options:
A) Friend
B) Son
C) Guardian
D) Servant.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 588:
The importance of knowledge of isnād and matn lies in the fact that
Options:
A) both were taught by the Prophet (S.A.W)
B) they make it possible to understand Hadīth
C) the two make it easy to memorize Hadītℎ
D) the two make it easy to identify fault in Hadīth
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 589:
‘O Allah! Lord of power (and rule), Thou giveth power to whom thou pleaseth, and thou strippest off power from whom thou pleaseth …’ Q.3:26The verse above describes Allah’s political
Power as most
Options:
A) complex
B) liberal
C) severe
D) sovereign
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 590: The minimum amount that may be stolen to warrant cutting off the hand is
Options:
A) 2 Dinar
B) 1 Dinar
C) 1/2 Dinar
D) 1/4 Dinar
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .