Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 571:
To ensure the authenticity of the compiled text of the Holy Qur'ān, extracts written on various materials were cross-checked with texts
Options:
A) Written by Zayd bin Thābit
B) recalled from memory by early memorizers
C) delivered by angel Jirīl to the Prophet (S.A.W)
D) written by the Prophet (S.A.W) himself
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 572: The Prophet (S.A.W) died in the year
Options:
A) 632 C.E
B) 610 C.E
C) 519 C.E
D) 517 C.E
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 573:
The pre-Islamic practice of shigār which was abolished by Islam meant
Options:
A) trade by barter
B) exchange of female slaves
C) exchange of sisters in wedlock
D) gambling
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 574:
The place where the prophet started receiving the revelations of the Quran is referred to as
Options:
A) Jabal Nur
B) Makkah
C) Cave Hirah
D) Cave thawr
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 575:
The narrator of Hadith No. 1 of al-Nawawi's collections is
Options:
A) A'ishah bint Abu Bakr
B) Abdullah bu Umar
C) Abdulrahman bu Awf
D) Uman bu Abdul Aziz
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 576:
A person who joins the Imam before rising from the ruku'. He
Options:
A) has gotten that raka'ah
B) has missed the raka'ah
C) must not join the Imam at all
D) should perform Sujudul Badi
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 577:
The best Ibadah according to the Prophet (SAW) after the major pillars is to
Options:
A) pray nawāfils
B) marry a pious woman
C) make a fellow Muslim happy
D) devote one's time on dhikr.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 578:
The right of a husband over his wife excludes
Options:
A) Controlling the wife's activities
B) Taking additional wives
C) Deciding the place of residence
D) Total controlling the wife's property
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 579: With the institution of zakāh, the distribution of wealth within the society should become
Options:
A) equal
B) proportional
C) lump-sided
D) legally binding
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 580: Men and women are considered equal in Q.16:97 in relation to
Options:
A) responsibilities
B) piety
C) intelligence
D) discipline.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .