Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 501: In Islamic law on divorce, the custody of a child aged two years or less is normally conceded to the
Options:
A) father
B) mother
C) aunt
D) grandmother
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 502:
The first King of the Mali empire to accept Islam was
Options:
A) Mansa Musa
B) Barmandana
C) Sundiata
D) Mansa Sulayman
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 503:
According to Q.4:34, the main right of the husband over his wife is to
Options:
A) Prepare food for him
B) Have conjugal relation with her
C) Accept his leadership and obey him
D) Appreciate him for his favours
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 504:
"Umul-Mu'minin" as mentioned in Hadith No. 5 of al-Nawawi's collection refers to
Options:
A) A'ishah
B) Hafsah
C) Mariyah
D) Ummu Salmah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 505:
Sadaq is the exclusive property of the
Options:
A) husband
B) wife
C) bride's family
D) husband and wife
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 506:

The verse above (Q.99:4) translates as ‘On that Day will
Options:
A) all people declare their deeds
B) she declare her tidings
C) the dead be raised up
D) men proclaim religion
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 507:
According to Hadith 25 of al-Nawawi's collection, the rich people have gone with ______
Options:
A) advantages
B) benefits
C) blessings
D) rewards
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 508:
The central theme of Hadith No. 3 of al-Nawawi's collection is _______
Options:
A) charity
B) intention
C) Islam
D) Jihad
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 509: In Hadith 6 of an-Nawawi’s collection, the Prophet(SAW) said the lawful and unlawful are all clear, but between them are
Options:
A) things prohibited
B) things permitted
C) ambiguous matters
D) lump of flesh.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 510:
Which one of the following actions may be regarded as Mubāℎ?
Options:
A) Acquisition of knowledge
B) smoking
C) Salāt ash-shaf
D) Shaking hands while greeting37
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .