Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 491:
'It is most hateful in the sight of Allah that you say that which you do not' (Q. 61:3). The main teaching of the verse above is honesty in
Options:
A) Deeds
B) Words
C) Words and deeds
D) Deeds and worship
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 492: In Sharīah, makrūh is an action which is
Options:
A) encouraged and rewarded
B) allowed but not rewarded
C) disallowed and punished
D) discourage but not punished.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 493:
The Qur'an is to Muhammad (S.A.W) as Suhuf is to
Options:
A) Isa (A.S)
B) Ibrahim (A.S)
C) Daud (A.S)
D) Yusuf (A.S)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 494:
Khadija's greatest contribution to the life of Mohammed in Makkah was that she
Options:
A) made him her salesman
B) made him very rich
C) gave him moral and financial support
D) wanted to make him king
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 495:
The science of Asma al-rijal is introduced in order to
Options:
A) Authenticate the chains of Hadith narrators
B) Confirms the names of Hadith books
C) Ascertain the number of a hadith
D) Explain the contents of the sunnah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 496:
The Hadith above warns Muslims against charity with
Options:
A) useless things
B) ill-gotten wealth
C) evil intention
D) cheap things
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 497:
The Nisab is important because it is the basis of
Options:
A) talaq
B) salat
C) jihad
D) zakat
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 498:
Taharah in Shariah is observed in all the following forms except?
Options:
A) Wudu
B) Tayammum
C) Istijanah
D) Ihraan
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 499: The first tawāf which a pilgrim makes when he arrives at Makkah is called tawāf
Options:
A) al− ifādaℎ
B) al − qudūm
C) ar − rukn
D) al − widā
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 500: The message contained in the Glorious Qur’ān 4:34 centres on the
Options:
A) rights and duties of a couple
B) position of a husband and wife
C) role of a man in the family
D) virtues of an ideal husband
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .