Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 481:
While polygamy is permitted in Sūraℎ 4:3, Sūraℎ 4:129
Options:
A) limits the practice to Imams
B) modifies it
C) highlights problems inherent in it
D) promises reward for its practice
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 482:
The Prophet (S.A.W) enjoins that if anyone sees an abomination, the least thing to do is to
Options:
A) turn his eyes away
B) condemn it in public
C) change it with his hands
D) hate it in his heart
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 483: The ′Iddaℎ period of a pregnant woman terminates at the
Options:
A) time of delivery
B) end of the third month of delivery
C) end of the mourning period
D) end of the third menstruation.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 484:
Marriage is referred to in Q. 4:21 as
Options:
A) mirhāq
B) khitbah
C) Nikāh
D) Ijbar
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 485: Performing Tayammum is justified when one
Options:
A) does not like to touch water
B) is on a journey
C) is sick
D) is in a hurry.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 486:
The gradual spiritual and moral development of Muslims was the wisdom behind the
Options:
A) compilation of the Glorious Qur'an
B) standardization of the Glorious Qur'an
C) preservation of the Glorious Qur'an
D) piecemeal revelation of the Glorious Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 487: The worst vice prevalent during the Jahiliyyah period was
Options:
A) disloyalty
B) insincerity
C) cowardice
D) vengeance.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 488:
In the science of Hadith, the next Sahih to authenticity is
Options:
A) Qudsi
B) Da'if
C) Hasan
D) Muttasil
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 489:
The teachings of Uthman b. Fodio are remembered today as it relates to
Options:
A) idol worshiping
B) marrying more than four wives
C) all form of syncretism
D) taxing of farm produce
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 490:
One of the following is not an act of Taharah.
Options:
A) Gusi
B) Istinshaq
C) Instinja
D) Tayamimum
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .