Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 471: Part of the 23rd Hadīth of al-Nawawi’s collection refers to purification as a
Options:
A) half of faith
B) shining of glory
C) proof for you
D) weakest form of faith.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 472:
Hadith number sixteen of An-Nawwals collections enjoins Muslims not to _____
Options:
A) Get angry
B) Drink alcohol
C) Commit adultery
D) Back
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 473: A major activity in Salah performed through various bodily postures is known as
Options:
A) Raka’at
B) Takbiratul Ihram
C) At- tashahud
D) Sujud ash-shukr
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 474:
An aspect of the Nigerian culture which may be regarded as shirk is
between boys and girls
Options:
A) worship of ancestors
B) signing and dancing in public
C) ceremonies involving social interaction between boys and girls
D) excessive spending at burial ceremonies
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 475: The sources of the Sharī ‘ah include
Options:
A) Qur'ān, Hadīth and common law
B) Hadīth, Qiyās and parliamentary proceedings
C) Qiyās, Ta'wīl and Falsafah
D) Qur'ān, Ijmā and Qiyās
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 476: Allah’s pleasure in this world and the hereafter can be obtained through
Options:
A) physical exercises
B) writing Qur’an on a slate
C) Shari’a
D) oratory
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 477: The major subject of the first revelation to Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W) is
Options:
A) creation
B) origination
C) education
D) writing
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 478: By the first pact of al-‘Aqabah. The delegates promised Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W) to become
Options:
A) defenders of Islam
B) helpers of Muslims
C) servants of the Prophet
D) believers in ‘Allāh.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 479: Tajwid as one of the science of the Glorious Qur’an is important because
Options:
A) it allows for the understanding of history of the Glorious Qur’an
B) it provides the basis for the deeper understanding of the Glorious Qur’an
C) it provides the knowledge of correct pronounciation and recitation of the Glorious Qur’an
D) it increases the ability to recite and communicate in Arabic
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 480: The prophet who assisted Prophet Ibrahīm (A.S.) in the reconstruction of the Ka'abah the
Options:
A) Ishaq (A.S)
B) Nūℎ (A.S)
C) Yacqūb (A.S)
D) Ismāil (A.S).
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .