Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 511: The earliest written records of West African history were written in Arabic because
Options:
A) West Africa was colonized by the Arabs
B) Arabic was the first written language which West Africans came in contact with
C) several Arabic schools existed in West African shortly after the advent of Islam
D) all rulers of West Africa had embraced Islam
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 512: In the Islamic political system, Mas’ūliyyah means
Options:
A) justice
B) democracy
C) consultation
D) accountability.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 513: What will happen on the Day of Judgment according to Q.101:4?
Options:
A) Mountains will discharge fire
B) Mountains will be like carded wool
C) Fire of Jahannam will be seen
D) Sun will be extremely hot
E) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 514:
The first person to accept Islam amongst the slaves was ______
Options:
A) Ammar bn Yasir
B) Anas bu Malik
C) Bilal bn Rabah
D) Khalid bu Walid
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 515:
The religion of the Arabs before the advent of Islam was _____
Options:
A) Christianity
B) Judaism
C) Idol worshipping
D) Hinduism
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 516:
Truth has come and falsehood has vanished was uttered by the Prophet(SAW) when
Options:
A) he entered the sacred Ka'bah
B) Umar embraced Islam
C) he got to the city of Yathrib
D) Islam spread beyond Arabia
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 517: During the Jihiliyya era, the Ka’aba was the center of poetic contest at the annual festival called
Options:
A) ijāz
B) ukāz
C) manāt
D) ushrah
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 518:
According to the Hadith of the Prophet(S.A.W.), learning is obligatory for both the
Options:
A) Muslim and non-Muslim
B) Male and Female
C) Old and Young
D) Arab and non- Arab
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 519:
Absolute obedience to the Prophet's teaching is stated in an-Nawawi's Hadith
Options:
A) 16
B) 18
C) 34
D) 41
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 520: Raiding as a characteristic of the Jahilyyah Arabs led to
Options:
A) Holding annual political meetings
B) Staging of annual trade fair
C) Burying their female children alive
D) Fighting inter- tribal wars
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .