Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 441:
One of the importance of the first revelation was the
Options:
A) description of the Arabian peninsula to the Prophet (SAW)
B) dissemination of knowledge
C) explanation of knowledge
D) description of the steps of acquiring knowledge.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 442:
The core of Muhammad's (SAW) da'awah in Makkah was on
Options:
A) the unity of Allah
B) business transaction
C) divine punishment of wrongdoers
D) Sincere brotherhood
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 443:
‘Allah begets not nor is He begotten.’
The quotation above condemns
Options:
A) hero praising
B) the doctrine of trinity Ref: Suratul_Ikhlas Q. 112:3.
C) worshiping of ancestors
D) idol worshiping.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 444: Iddah, the waiting period after a divorce, is
Options:
A) forty days
B) three months
C) five months
D) three years
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 445:
The verse above, is an expression of man's absolute
Options:
A) dependence on 'Allāℎ
B) obedience to 'Allāℎ
C) loyalty to 'Allāℎ
D) humility to 'Allāℎ
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 446: The angel that interrogates the dead in the grave is
Options:
A) Nakīr
B) Mīkāil
C) Isrā’il
D) Jibrīl.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 447:
Which one of the following actions may be regarded as Mubāℎ?
Options:
A) Acquisition of knowledge
B) smoking
C) Salāt ash-shaf
D) Shaking hands while greeting37
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 448: The sharīah contrasts with the common law because the former is
Options:
A) flexible
B) universal
C) temporal
D) immutable
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 449: The Sahāba were the first embark on the interpretation of the Glorious Qur’ān in order to
Options:
A) be known as teachers of Tafsīr
B) bring out the treasures in the Glorious Qur’ān
C) excel above other scholars
D) get used to the language of the Glorious Qur’ān
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 450:
The major themes that can be derived from Surah al-fatihah are
Options:
A) knowledge, prayer and sacrifice
B) praise, prayer and pledge
C) praise, promise and equity
D) praise, pledge and prayer
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .