Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 431: The second treaty of al-‘Aqabah was a turning point because Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W)
Options:
A) met his relations from Yathrib
B) established his national army
C) became the king of al-Madīnaℎ
D) agreed the emigrate to Yathrib
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 432:
According to Qur'ān 6:160, while bad deeds would be rewarded in the same measure, good deeds would be rewarded
Options:
A) half measure
B) ten-fold
C) twenty-fold
D) uncountable fold
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 433:
The last verse of Suratul Ma'un is
Options:
A) Alladhinahum yura'un
B) Alladhinahun an-salatihim sahun
C) Ara'aytalladhi yukadhibu biddih
D) Wayaman unal ma'un
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 434:
The migration of the Prophet Muhammad (SAW) from Mecca to Madinah was called?
Options:
A) Safar
B) Hijrah
C) Hirah
D) Gar
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 435:
Taharah simply means _______
Options:
A) intention
B) marriage
C) Prayer
D) purification
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 436:
Imam Malik was born in
Options:
A) Syria
B) Makkah
C) Madinah
D) Egypt
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 437:
When Muhammad(S.A.W) sought for protection in Ta'if in 620 C.E. he was
Options:
A) stoned by the people of Ta'if
B) received joyously by the people
C) granted a onditional permit
D) allowed to stay for a few days
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 438: The permission to marry up to four wives in Islam is aimed at
Options:
A) bearing more children
B) treating them equally
C) reducing the number of unmarried women
D) preventing adultery
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 439: The art of witchcraft is disapproved of in Sūra
Options:
A) ash-shams
B) al-falaq
C) al-Ikhlās
D) an-Nās.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 440:
"By Him who dominates my soul, I swear that you're the Prophet of this nation... you will be abused and you will be persecuted. If I should ever live to see that day, I shall surely help the cause of Allah"
Who made the statement above?
Options:
A) Muhammad Husayn Haikai
B) Waraqah b. Nawfal
C) Abdul Muttalib
D) Abbas b. Mirdas
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .