Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 451: The jurist who made Tasawwuf compatible with the Shari'ah was
Options:
A) ibn Sina
B) ibn Khaldūn
C) Ar-Rāzi
D) al-Ghazālī
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 452:
Sūratul-Kawthar was revealed because of the Makkans'
Options:
A) insinuation
B) persecution
C) Resistance
D) Tolerance
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 453: The expression “Man kāna yu ‘minu billāhi wal yawmil ‘ākhir fal yaqual khayran aw li yasmut” means a believer should
Options:
A) desire for his neighbour what he wishes for himself
B) never be angry
C) make good utterances or keep silent
D) honour his parents.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 454:
Muhammad's(SAW) marriage with Khadijah was blessed with
Options:
A) two children
B) four children
C) six children
D) seven children
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 455:
Khadijah was _________ years old when she married the Prophet (SAW)
Options:
A) 25
B) 30
C) 35
D) 40
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 456:
Makkah is referred to in the Quran chapter 95 verse 3 as the city of
Options:
A) prayer
B) islam
C) allah
D) security
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 457:
An aspect of the Nigerian culture which may be regarded as shirk is
between boys and girls
Options:
A) worship of ancestors
B) signing and dancing in public
C) ceremonies involving social interaction between boys and girls
D) excessive spending at burial ceremonies
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 458: The Zakāh which is given at the end of fasting is
Options:
A) voluntary
B) an emphatic sunnah
C) compulsory
D) a commendable act.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 459:
Hadith No 2 of Al-Nawawi's collections was transmitted by _____ and _____
Options:
A) Bukhari, Dawud
B) Bukhari, Muslim
C) Dawud, Muslim
D) Ibn Majah, Nisai
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 460: An Imam leading prayer, forgetfully rises when he is to sit, he is alerted by saying
Options:
A) astaghfirullah
B) Allahu Akba
C) subhānallah
D) subhāna rabbial Azim.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .