Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 301: A Hadith in which the chain of narration and text are sound is known as
Options:
A) Mash’hur
B) Maqtu’
C) Mursa
D) Sahih
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 302: Islam as a monotheistic religion expects that every faithful follower should
Options:
A) not tell lies
B) serve Allah without associates
C) praise the Prophets as enjoined by Allah
D) perform Salat.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 303: Muhammed Bello justified Jihād against the Islamic state of Borno because of the people’s tendency towards
Options:
A) syncretism
B) extremism
C) asceticism
D) formalism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 304:

The statement in Hadīth 25 above gave rise to the explanation as to the different ways by which
Options:
A) Prayers can be offered
B) alms can be given
C) fasting can be observed
D) pilgrimage can be performed.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 305:
The main means of transport used by the Arabs in the desert was
Options:
A) Cattle
B) Horse
C) Camel
D) Donkey
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 306:
According to Hadith No. 23 of al-Nawawi's collections, cleanliness is said to be _______ of faith.
Options:
A) fulfilment
B) half
C) one-quarter
D) three-quarter
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 307:
The shortest surah in the Quran is
Options:
A) Suratun nas
B) Suratul Kawthar
C) Ikhlas
D) Suratul Falaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 308:
Fortune telling is un-islamic
Options:
A) only when it is done by non-Muslims
B) when Islamic scriptures are not used for it
C) only in matters relating to religious practices
D) at all times and in all matters
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 309: Tatfīf in business transaction occurs when one of the partners
Options:
A) over-prices the goods
B) under-prices the commodity
C) tampers with the measure
D) refuses to pay for the goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 310:
Makkan Surah with the main objective of reassuring the Prophet(SAW) at a time of distress is
Options:
A) at-Takathur
B) ad-Duha
C) al-Kafirun
D) al-ma-un
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .