Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 311:
Which of the following is not a quality of the Prophet (SAW)
Options:
A) Forgetfulness
B) Kindness
C) Patience
D) Forgiveness
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 312:

Identify the sūrah to which the following āyah belongs
Options:
A) at-Tin
B) al-Fajr
C) ad-Duhā
D) al-'Alaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 313:
"Allāh doth command you To render back your Trusts To those to whom they are due;
And when ye judge Between man and man That ye judge with justice...' (Q.4:58). Inherent in the Qur'ānic verse above are the virtues of amānah and
Options:
A) diyāfah
B) Karāmah
C) adālah
D) Khusū
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 314: What percentage of the estate of a late childless wife can the Muslim husband inherit?
Options:
A) 1/2
B) 1/3
C) 1/4
D) 1/6
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 315: The last sentence in the Talbiyah is
Options:
A) Labbayka Allahuma labbayka
B) Lā sharika laka
C) Innal Hamda wa n - Ni 'mata laka wal - mulk
D) Labbayka lā sharika laka labbayka
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 316:
Prophet Muhammad (SAW) was described as the seal of all prophets, meaning that he
Options:
A) Was the last or the prophets of Allah
B) Covered all parts of the world preaching
C) Is reserved even by the Jews
D) Was accepted by all Christian
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 317:
'O Allah! Lord of power (and rule), Thou giveth power to whom thou pleaseth, and thou strippest off power from whom thou pleaseth ...' Q.3:26 The verse above describes Allah's political power as most
Options:
A) Complex
B) Liberal
C) Severe
D) Sovereign
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 318: Prophet Muhammad (SAW) did not hand-over the Glorious Qur’an to his companions in an arranged form and in a single written volume because
Options:
A) he did not want only the Quraish to inherit the book
B) the revelation did not come in one piece but at intervals
C) many tribes would want to take over its distribution
D) there was no need for it.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 319:
The victory of the Roman Empire over the Persian Empire after the Persians had defeated the Romans as stated in the Glorious Qur'an (Q. 30: 2-3) is an evidence of the
Options:
A) beauty of the words of the Glorious Qur'an
B) historical nature of the Glorious Qur'an
C) simplicity of the wordings of the Glorious Qur'an
D) authenticity of the Glorious Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 320:
An Imam leading prayer, forgetfully rises when he is to sit, he is alerted by saying
Options:
A) astaghfirullah
B) Allahu Akba
C) Subhānallah
D) subhāna rabbial Azim
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .