Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 291: Which of the following Prophets,according to the Qur’an, lived for not less than nine hundred and fifty years?
Options:
A) ādam
B) Nūℎ
C) Ibrāhīm
D) Mūsā
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 292: One major peculiarity between the Makkan and Madinan Suwar of the Glorious Qur’an is that
Options:
A) Makkan Suwar are historical while Madinan Suwar are theoretical
B) Makkan Suwar are meant for daily rituals while Madinan Suwar are for commercial transactions
C) Makkan Suwar are purely to people of Makkan while the Madinan Suwar addresses the people of Madina
D) Makkan Suwar are short and poetic while the Madinan Suwar are longer and generic.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 293: A Muslim who cannot marry for genuine reasons is advised to
Options:
A) be reciting the Glorious Qur’n for spiritual uplift
B) engage in supererogatory prayers at night
C) give sadaqah to the poor and needy
D) fast periodically for self-discipline
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 294: Allah’s pleasure in this world and the hereafter can be obtained through
Options:
A) physical exercises
B) writing Qur’an on a slate
C) Shari’a
D) oratory
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 295: To maintain the quality of Taqwā one has to be
Options:
A) wealthy
B) disciplined
C) poor
D) a leader
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 296: The last sentence in the Talbiyah is
Options:
A) Labbayka Allahuma labbayka
B) Lā sharika laka
C) Innal Hamda wa n - Ni 'mata laka wal - mulk
D) Labbayka lā sharika laka labbayka
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 297:
A major teaching of the belief in the hereafter is that
Options:
A) Muslims will enjoy the intercession of Prophet Muhammad(SAW)
B) possession of worldly things should be the ultimate goal in life
C) Angel Azrail is responsible for taking of souls
D) associating partners with Allah is unpardonable
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 298: Every human being, according to Sūrah al- Asr is in a state of loss, except the
Options:
A) Quraish tribe
B) the oppressed people
C) faithful and righteous
D) earlier generations
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 299: In Hadith 6 of an-Nawawi’s collection, the Prophet(SAW) said the lawful and unlawful are all clear, but between them are
Options:
A) things prohibited
B) things permitted
C) ambiguous matters
D) lump of flesh.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 300: A special prayer that has no iqāmāh, rukū or sujūd is known as Salah
Options:
A) al-Khawf
B) al-istisqd
C) al-jandzah
D) al-khusūf.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .