Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 281:
The importance of the Hadith lies in the fact that it _____
Options:
A) Supplements the Qu'ran and serves as a second source of Islamic law
B) Was recorded and collected in some attentic
C) Was officially collected by Muslim Caliphs
D) Provides reliable information on thr biography of the Prophet (SAW)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 282:
An Hadith is referred to as da'if because
Options:
A) it has defects in its isnad and matn
B) it is a fabricated tradition
C) all its transmitters are reliable
D) it is sometimes supported with evidence
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 283:
The reign of Caliph Uthman b. Affan is known for
Options:
A) tax collection
B) Hadith Collection
C) justice and administrative fairness
D) standardization of the Qur'an
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 284:
Who among the prophets of 'Allāh was sent to his people to warn against deceit in term of measurement and weight
Options:
A) Shuaib (A.S.)
B) Nuh (A.S)
C) Salih (A.S)
D) Hud (A.S)
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 285: Tatfīf in business transaction occurs when one of the partners
Options:
A) over-prices the goods
B) under-prices the commodity
C) tampers with the measure
D) refuses to pay for the goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 286:
The expressions Iqra, allama and al-qalam in Surat al-Alaq emphasize the importance of
Options:
A) humility
B) knowledge
C) worship
D) generosity
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 287:
The entrenchment of an Islamic economic system is aimed at
Options:
A) controlling the world funds
B) restricting the unlawful acquisition of wealth
C) restricting men to particular occupations
D) promoting equitable distribution of wealth.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 288: A father or guardian can give out his daughter or ward in marriage under the principle of Ijbār provided that the
Options:
A) girl has attained the age of maturity
B) mother is properly informed
C) girl is a minor
D) groom does not have any physical disability.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 289:
The first King of the Mali empire to accept Islam was
Options:
A) Mansa Musa
B) Barmandana
C) Sundiata
D) Mansa Sulayman
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 290: The pre-colonial West African rulers employ the services of Muslim scholars mostly as
Options:
A) teachers
B) secretaries
C) ambassadors
D) ‘Imām.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .